Past Bishops

Rt. Rev. JOHN SHANLEY, D.D.
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood in 1874.
  • Ordained Bishop on December 27, 1889.
  • Died July 16, 1909.
Most Rev. JAMES O’REILLY, D.D.
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood in June 24, 1880.
  • Ordained Bishop on May 19, 1910.
  • Installed on June 1, 1910.
  • Died December 19, 1934.
His Eminence ALOISIUS CARDINAL MUENCH
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood on June 8, 1913.
  • Appointed Bishop of Fargo on August 10, 1935.
  • Ordained Bishop on October 15, 1935.
  • Installed on November 6, 1935.
  • Appointed Apostolic Visitator for Germany on July 8, 1946.
  • Granted the personal title of Archbishop on November 1, 1950.
  • Appointed Papal Nuncio to Germany on March 10, 1951.
  • Created Cardinal Priest and elevated to Roman Curia on December 14, 1959.
  • Died February 15, 1962.
Most Rev. LEO F. DWORSCHAK
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood on May 29, 1926.
  • Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Rapid City on June 23, 1946.
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop on August 22, 1946.
  • Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Fargo on April 10, 1947 and succeeded to See on May 10, 1960.
  • Resigned and retired on September 8, 1970.
  • Died November 5, 1976.
Most Rev. JUSTIN A. DRISCOLL
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood on July 28, 1945.
  • Appointed Bishop of Fargo on September 8, 1970.
  • Ordained Bishop of Fargo and installed October 28, 1970.
  • Died November 19, 1984.
Most Rev. JAMES S. SULLIVAN
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood on June 4, 1955.
  • Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Lansing on September 21, 1972.
  • Appointed Bishop of Fargo on April 2, 1985.
  • Installed on May 30, 1985.
  • Retired March 18, 2002.
  • Died June 12, 2006.
Most Rev. SAMUEL J. AQUILA
  • Ordained to the Holy Priesthood on June 5, 1976.
  • Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Fargo on June 12, 2001.
  • Ordained on August 24, 2001.
  • Succeeded to the See on March 18, 2002.
  • Appointed Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Denver on May 29, 2012.